0117 403 2352    twitter linked

    Privacy Policy

  1. Privacy Statement
    ECCS Limited (referred to herein as ECCS) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data collected when you use the Site. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions for use of, and access, to the Site.  By submitting personal data via the Site, you agree that ECCS may collect, use and store such personal data solely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, as described in this Privacy Policy and elsewhere on the Site. Further details on the Data Protection Act can be found at the website for The Office of the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). ECCS has ensured appropriate measures on the Site to keep secure any personal information given by Users of the Site.
    ECCS may use the personal data you provide in registering with the Site in order to provide you with the best possible customer service and, with your permission, to keep you updated about  ECCS's other services and products. You may amend your consent at any time by emailing ECCS at admin@eccs.co.uk. ECCS will never sell your personal data or make it available to any third parties without prior consent.
    ECCS has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.
    ECCS reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice.
  2. What Information Do We Collect and Why?
    Like most websites, the Site uses cookies. These are small text files that are sent to your computer when you log into the Site. By using cookies we can keep track of your log-in status even if you leave the Site and return. Note: a cookie only tracks a PC logging on to the Site: it has no knowledge of, or interest in, who is using that PC.
    ECCS's server records requests for site content. By analysing this information, we can identify which parts of the Site are popular and which are not, helping us to improve the Site. The Site uses information from log files to compile non-personal statistical information about matters such as length of stay on the Site, type of pages visited and other general information. This information is entirely anonymous: we want to know how people in general are using the Site, nor what you in particular are doing on the Site.
    Any information you submit to the Site on or after registration will only be used in relation to the Site. It will never be supplied to anyone without first obtaining your consent, unless ECCS is obliged by law to disclose it. ECCS will hold this personal information on our systems until requested otherwise.
  3. Your Rights
    You have the right to access your information held by the Site and, where necessary, to have it amended. For more details, please write to us at ECCS Limited, Filwood Green Business Park Lane, 1 Filwood Park Lane, Bristol, BS4 1ET.
  4. Links To Other Websites
    The Site may from time-to-time contain links to other unrelated sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these sites nor are we responsible for the content and practices of these websites, and cannot accept any liability for the content thereof.
  5. If you have concerns or complaints about accessibility of the Site, please contact us via email at admin@eccs.co.uk or post to ECCS Limited, Filwood Green Business Park, 1 Filwood Park Lane, Bristol, BS4 1ET.